Spain Property
English Danish Nowegian Swedish English
 Buyer Registration   Useful links   Search   Downloads   Good to know   Services   About Us   Contact 
 Home   For Sale   For Rent   Golf Properties   Distressed Sales   Bank Repossession   Residence Permit Properties   Beach Front 
    

 Properties in Spain

Search by Reference Number
 

 

  Property Search >>
 

 Popular Categories
 
 Apartment 17813  
 Villa 11828  
 Townhouse 4651  
 Plot 1406  
 Commercial 1045  
 Studio 337  
 Golf Properties 2722  
 Bargain Properties 1553  
 Bank Repossessions 415  
 Residence Permit Properties 8816  
 Beach Front 2537  

List of popular categories  
 
 Popular Provinces | areas
 
 Malaga 27032  
 Alicante 4625  
 Mallorca 1695  
 Murcia 1422  
 Tenerife 1400  
 Cadiz 346  
 Granada 324  
 Gran Canaria 111  
 Valencia 109  
 Almeria 16  

 Popular Cities
 
 Estepona 2183  
 Marbella 1830  
 Nueva Andalucia 1510  
 Fuengirola 1009  
 Puerto Banus 974  
 Calahonda 780  
 El Campello 762  
 Benahavis 742  
 Elviria 687  
 San Pedro De Alcantara 680  
 
List of popular cities  
 
 Newsletter Subscription
 
Enter your email address
 
 
 
Huelva<br>Costa del la Luz Cadiz<br>Costa de la Luz Malaga<br>Costa del Sol Granada<br>Costa Tropical Almeria<br>Costa de Almeria Murcia<br>Costa Cálida Alicante<br>Costa Blanca Mallorca Tenerife Gran Canaria
 Home » Golden Visa law granting non-EU citizens Spanish residency - Let us help

 Golden Visa law granting non-EU citizens Spanish residency - Let us help  

Updates: 2 June 2014 15:14 AM PST

Golden Visa - Spain residence permit for Non-EU citizens

After approval by both Houses of the Spanish Parliament and publication in the Bank of Spain’s Official Gazette the new law allowing non-EU investors to apply for Spanish residency has become law.Golden Visa in Spain - Spanish Visa - Spanish citizens - Spanish residency

ESSENTIAL RULES OF SPANISH INVESTMENT VISA:

  1. The minimum investment must be at € 500,000.
  2. On top of the amount of investment you need to add 11 - 12%, which goes to the purchase cost, including tax, stamp duty, VAT, notary and lawyer.
  3. Investments may be spread over several properties.
  4. Spanish residence visas may be issued to the immediate family, including spouse and children up to 18 years.
  5. There is no requirement for minimum stays ordering to renew the visa. This means that it is optional to stay in Spain.
  6. The Spanish visa does not need to be renewed within five years.
  7. As there is no law on minimum stay is not necessary to be tax resident.
  8. Permanent residence can be granted after five years if you have followed the rules.
  9. Your property investment can be sold after five years when you have achieved permanent residency.
  10. The visa allows access to unlimited travel throughout the EU Schengen visa countries.
  11. The entire application procedure for investment visa applicants will not take more than twenty.
  12. Investments must be documented before applying for Spanish investment visa.
  13. Refusal of Spanish investment visa will usually only be justified by an unclean criminal record.
  14. Spanish citizenship will be given after an additional five years of permanent residency.
  15. The applicant must be able to prove that having traveled to Spain at least once in the first two years, and once more in the three subsequent years.
  16. While a Spanish citizen you automatically get an European citizenship.
  17. After this time (2 x 5 years), the family can live, work or study anywhere in Europe within the EU.
  18. A recommended lawyer will take care of the application for residence, and the full Golden Visa program, residence for the family, etc. The totally cost for this is € 1,500 + 21% VAT. 

THE APPLICANT MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Not to have entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory.
  2. Have to be 18 years or over.
  3. Not to have been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries.
  4. Have public or private health insurance authorized to operate in Spain.
  5. Have sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses.
  6. Proof of the investment must be made through a Registry of Property certificate attesting ownership. Or, if the ownership title is not yet registered, via a copy of the acquisition public deed and proof of filing the deed in the Registry.

A family or a person from a Non-EU country can as investor get a Spanish residency Golden Visa through the purchase of a property in Spain, please contact us for more information.

It should be noted that we can provide all necessary advice and services free of charge for persons / investors who are buying through the Real Estate Portal, Spain-property.com.

Please visit our selection of more than 7,000 qualifying Spanish properties at Spain-property.com. You can also visit this sample of investment property in Marbella, since you can invest in several properties, in this case approximately 3- 4 apartments with a guarantied return of investment.

Residency in Spain is granted under the new investor visa for investors spending a minimum of 500,000 Euros on a real estate property purchase. Residency means the right to live in Spain and travel freely to Spain which is within the Schengen visa area of Europe. It does not grant citizenship, which can be applied for at a later date. Citizenship in Spain can lead to residency in other European countries.

Residency in Spain under the golden investor visa program allows a real estate investor and his or her immediate family to live in Spain. The legislation has no minimum period of residence. Hence an investor can buy a property in Spain, travel freely to Spain at any point and his or her family can do the same. The family can live in Spain permanently, with access to schools both state and private following the English curriculum. Eventually citizenship can grant access to study elsewhere at universities in Europe including the UK.

RESIDENCE VISA FOR INVESTORS (YEAR 1)

First of all you get an ordinary 90-day visa so you can come to Spain to search for property, and once in Spain you sign a power of attorney (poder) giving your lawyer power to act on your behalf in the conveyancing and residency process.

However, if you don’t have time to come to Spain, and you have found a property that you are prepared to buy without visiting, you can organise a power of attorney from your home country (this is not possible from all countries) giving your lawyer power to act on your behalf in the conveyancing and residency process. Your lawyer can then buy the property on your behalf, so you don’t even have to come to Spain at this stage.

One you have bought a property that meets the investment criteria (more than €500,000 on the deeds), you need to apply for a one-year investor visa, which allows you to spend a year in Spain, and travel freely in the Schengen area for 90 days out of every 180 days. Your lawyer can get this for you.

Once you have obtained this visa, you are not obliged to spend a minimum amount of time in Spain during the year. However, to get the residency permit at the end of the year, you do have to visit Spain at least once in the year. So, do not apply for the one-year investor visa until you are sure that you will be coming to Spain in the next 12 months.

This one-year investor visa will be authorised in Diplomatic Missions and Consular Spanish Offices and can be issued for one, two or multiple entries into Spain.

These visa applications shall be processed and notification sent within 10 working days, except in case of applicants subject to prior consultation.

RESIDENCE AUTHORIZATION FOR INVESTORS (YEARS 2 TO 5 OR MORE)

Once an investment has been made, and after the first year, investors can apply for authorization to live in Spain for two years, renewable for another two years after that (and on), so long as the investment threshold of €500,000 is maintained (see below). For this application you have to be show that you have travelled to Spain at least once in the previous 12 months.

There is no limit to the amount of times this two-year residency can be renewed.

Properties can be bought and sold during this period, so long as the investment threshold is maintained.

There is no obligation to spend a minimum amount of time in Spain, so investors can remain tax resident outside of Spain, whilst benefiting from Spanish residency and the freedom of unlimited travel and stays in the EU.

Processing and granting the residence will be done by the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Applications will be responded to within 20 working days from the submission of the application. If there is no answer in this period, the application shall be considered as accepted. The formal answer to the application can take up to 6 months, but in theory the application is considered accepted if there is no answer in 20 days.

LONG-TERM RESIDENCE AND SPANISH NATIONALITY (YEAR 5 ONWARDS, OPTIONAL)

After five years of continuous residence, investors can apply for permanent residence in Spain.

Likewise, after ten years of residence, Spanish nationality can be requested. In such cases, an effective justification of at least six months of residence must be provided, (unless due cause exists).

PROPERTY INVESTMENT - INVESTMENT THRESHOLD

The investment threshold for real estate is €500,000 or more per investor.

To apply for residency, proof of the investment(s) must be provided with a Property Registry filing (certificate). If this certificate is not yet available, then the notarized deeds and proof that the deeds have been submitted to the Property Registry must be provided.

The investment can be comprised of:

  • One or several properties.
  • Of a residential, touristic, rural, commercial or industrial nature
  • Rural land, developed land, buildings under construction, or decrepit buildings

FINANCING

Investors must use at least €500,000 of their own funds, which must come from transparent sources that comply with existing legislation on money laundering and so on. Above that threshold there is no limit to debt financing, for instance with a mortgage in Spain.

 

How to move to Spain without Golden Visa: Click here

 



Spain Property via RSS Feed







Key ready and off Plan projects in Costa Blanca, Alicante
apartments, 2 floors, Marbella, Costa de Sol, Malaga
Spain residence permit for Non-EU citizens - Golden Visa
Buy to Rent
Mortgage Direct
Properties - East of Malaga, Competa, Axaequia, Spain
Properties - Costa Blanca, Spain
Properties - East of Malaga, Costa Tropical, Granada, Spain
Properties - Gran Canaria, Spain
Ejendomme - Almeria, Spain
Properties - Mallorca - Bellares, Spain




Home |  For Sale |  Downloads |  Articles |  Services |  About Us |  Contact

Contact phone numbers: (UK) +44 20 3290 2058 * (ES) +34 951 242 690 * (DK) +45 60 64 20 58 * (SE) +46 8 559 19 058 * Tel (NO) +47 21 54 32 11 * (PL) +48 61 625 5058


Copyright © 2000-2014 All Rights Reserved Spain Property c/o Bornholm Erhverv, Tingstedvejen 15, DK-3700 Roenne.
Apartments | Ground floor Apartments | Middle floor Apartments | Penthouse Apartments | Studio Apartments | Studio Apartments stueplan | Studio Apartments middle floor | Penthouse - Studio ApartmentsHouse | Villas | Semi detached house | Detached houses | LandProperties | Townhouses | Detached House | Townhouses - Semi detached | Townhouses | Plots | Plots with building permits | Plots til boliger | Plots til Commercial | Commercial | Bars | Restaurants | Nightclubs | Hostels | Bed & Breakfast | Commercial premises | Offices | Garage | Companies - ongoing | Agriculture for sale | All kind of Commercial property | Golf Properties | Golf Villas | Golf house | Golf Apartments | Golf - Studio Apartments | Plots - golf | Golf - Commercial | Estepona | Marbella | Nueva Andalucia |  Puerto Banus | Calahonda | Riviera Del Sol | Fuengirola | El Campello | Elviria | San Pedro De Alcantara